Club Calendar 2022 – 2023

Key:  (M)  = Mufti/Casual
(CU) = Club Uniform
(BA) = Bowls Attire
  ▲   = Men’s Events
   #    = Ladies Events
 S/E  = Single Entry
 S/S  = Self Selected
Day Date Time M/F   Event Entry
FEBRUARY
Wed 1 11.00 AM HEARING PROFESSIONALS OPEN TRIPLES  (M) S/S
Thu 2 10.30AM 7 A SIDE RD 4 (CU)
3.30 PM SKILLS & DRILLS / PIZZA CLUB
6.00 PM CLUB 2 BOWL SINGLES RD 2
Fri 3 6.00 PM TWILIGHT BOWLS
Sat 4 1.00 PM SATURDAY PENNANT RD 13  (CU)
Sun 5 10.00 AM CLUB PAIRS RD 2 (M)
Mon 6
Tue 7 10.30 AM MIDWEEK PENNANT RD 13  (CU)
Wed 8 12.30 PM SOCIAL BOWLS (M) S/E
Thu 9 10.00 AM # CLUB PAIRS R1
10.30AM 7 A SIDE RD 5 (CU)
3.30 PM SKILLS & DRILLS / PIZZA CLUB
6.00 PM CLUB 2 BOWL SINGLES RD 3
Fri 10 6.00 PM TWILIGHT BOWLS
Sat 11 1.00 PM SATURDAY PENNANT RD 14  (CU)
Sun 12 10.00 AM CLUB PAIRS RD 3 (M)
Mon 13 NO 1 GREEN RE-OPENS
Tue 14 10.30 AM MIDWEEK PENNANT RD 14  (CU)
Wed 15 12.30 PM SOCIAL BOWLS (M) S/E
Thu 16 10.00 AM # CLUB PAIRS RD 2 (M)
10.30AM 7 A SIDE RD 6 (CU)
3.30 PM SKILLS & DRILLS / PIZZA CLUB
Fri 17 2 – 4PM “MOVE YOUR WAY”
    6.00 PM TWILIGHT BOWLS
Sat 18 1.00 PM WEEKEND PENNANT – SECTION SEMI-FINALS
Sun 19 1.00 PM WEEKEND PENNANT – SECTION FINAL
Mon 20 11.00 AM HEARING PROFESSIONALS OPEN TRIPLES  (M) S/S
Tue 21 10.30 AM MIDWEEK PENNANT – SECTION SEMI-FINALS
Wed 22 12.30 PM SOCIAL BOWLS (M) S/E
Thu 23 10.30 AM MIDWEEK PENNANT – SECTION FINAL
3.30 PM SKILLS & DRILLS / PIZZA CLUB
6.00 PM CLUB 2 BOWL SINGLES FINAL (CU)
Fri 24 2 – 4PM “MOVE YOUR WAY”
    6.00 PM TWILIGHT BOWLS
Sat 25 1.00 PM WEEKEND PENNANT – DIVISIONAL QTR-FINALS
Sun 26 1.00 PM WEEKEND PENNANT – DIVISIONAL SEMI-FINALS
Mon 27
Tue 28 10.30 AM MIDWEEK PENNANT – DIVISIONAL QTR-FINALS
MARCH
Wed 1 11.00 AM MJ LAWYERS OPEN TRIPLES  (M) S/S
Thu 2 10.30 AM MIDWEEK PENNANT – DIVISIONAL SEMI-FINALS
10.00 AM # CLUB PAIRS FINAL (CU)
3.30 PM SKILLS & DRILLS / PIZZA CLUB
Fri 3 2 – 4PM “MOVE YOUR WAY”
    6.00 PM TWILIGHT BOWLS
Sat 4 1.00 PM WEEKEND PENNANT – DIVISIONAL FINAL
Sun 5 1.00 PM CLUB PAIRS FINAL (CU)
Mon 6
Tue 7 10.30 AM MIDWEEK PENNANT – DIVISIONAL FINAL
Wed 8 12.30 PM SOCIAL BOWLS (M) S/E
Thu 9 10.30AM 7 A SIDE – SEMI-FINALS (CU)
    3.30 PM SKILLS & DRILLS / PIZZA CLUB
Fri 10 2 – 4PM “MOVE YOUR WAY”
    6.00 PM TWILIGHT BOWLS
Sat 11
Sun 12
Mon 13 LABOR DAY
Tue 14 10.30 AM SCROUNGERS  1 of 6
Wed 15 12.30 PM SOCIAL BOWLS (M) S/E
Thu 16 10.30AM 7 A SIDE – GRAND-FINALS (CU)
11.00 AM MADGE DOBSON TROPHY (B.Y.O.L) (BA)
3.30 PM SKILLS & DRILLS / PIZZA CLUB
6.00 PM RON EASTLAKE TROPHY RD 1 (M)
Fri 17 6.00 PM TWILIGHT BOWLS
Sat 18 11.00 AM THE GAGE JUNIOR TROPHY (CU)
Sun 19 10.00 AM CLUB PROPORTIONAL 100 UP RD 1 (M)
Mon 20 11.00 AM MJ LAWYERS OPEN TRIPLES  (M) S/S
Tue 21 10.30 AM SCROUNGERS  2 of 6
Wed 22 12.30 PM SOCIAL BOWLS (M) S/E
Thu 23 3.30 PM SKILLS & DRILLS / PIZZA CLUB
6.00 PM RON EASTLAKE TROPHY RD 2 (M)
Fri 24 6.00 PM TWILIGHT BOWLS
Sat 25 10.00 AM CLUB MIXED PAIRS RD 1 (M)
Sun 26 10.00 AM CLUB PROPORTIONAL 100 UP RD 2 (M)
Mon 27
Tue 28 10.30 AM SCROUNGERS  3 of 6
Wed 29 12.30 PM SOCIAL BOWLS (M) S/E
Thu 30 10.00 AM # CLUB TRIPLES RD 1 (M)
3.30 PM SKILLS & DRILLS / PIZZA CLUB
6.00 PM RON EASTLAKE TROPHY RD 3 (M)
Fri 31 6.00 PM TWILIGHT BOWLS
APRIL
Sat 1 10.00 AM CLUB MIXED PAIRS RD 2 (M)
Sun 2 10.00 AM CLUB PROPORTIONAL 100 UP RD 3 (M)
DAYLIGHT SAVINGS ENDS
Mon 3
Tue 4 10.30 AM SCROUNGERS  4 of 6
Wed 5 11.00 AM NOEL JONES REAL ESTATE OPEN TRIPLES  (M) S/S
Thu 6 10.00 AM # CLUB TRIPLES RD 2 (M)
3.30 PM SKILLS & DRILLS / PIZZA CLUB
6.00 PM RON EASTLAKE TROPHY FINAL (CU)
Fri 7 GOOD FRIDAY
Sat 8 EASTER SATURDAY
10.30 AM EASTER CUP (B.Y.O.L) (CU)  SUPPORTED BY JACKSON TAYLOR MP
Sun 9 EASTER SUNDAY
Mon 10 EASTER MONDAY
Tue 11 10.30 AM SCROUNGERS  5 of 6
Wed 12 12.30 PM SOCIAL BOWLS (M) S/E
Thu 13 10.00 AM # CLUB TRIPLES FINAL (CU)
3.30 PM SKILLS & DRILLS / PIZZA CLUB
Fri 14
Sat 15 10.00 AM CLUB MIXED PAIRS RD 3 (M)
Sun 16 10.00 AM CLUB PROPORTIONAL 100 UP FINAL (CU)
Mon 17 11.00 AM NOEL JONES REAL ESTATE OPEN TRIPLES  (M) S/S
Tue 18 10.30 AM SCROUNGERS  6 of 6
Wed 19 12.30 PM SOCIAL BOWLS (M) S/E
Thu 20 3.30 PM SKILLS & DRILLS / PIZZA CLUB
Fri 21
Sat 22 10.30 AM CHANDLER TRIPLES (B.Y.O.L) (CU) S/E
Sun 23 10.00 AM CLUB MIXED PAIRS FINAL (CU)
Mon 24
Tue 25 ANZAC DAY
Wed 26 12.30 PM SOCIAL BOWLS (M) S/E
Thu 27 3.30 PM SKILLS & DRILLS / PIZZA CLUB
Fri 28
Sat 29 12.30 PM PRESIDENTS DAY (CU)  SUPPORTED BY GLENGOLLAN VILLAGE
FOLLOWED BY PRESENTATION OF CLUB TROPHIES
Sun 30
MAY
Mon 1
Tue 2
Wed 3 11.00 AM NOEL JONES REAL ESTATE OPEN TRIPLES (M) S/S
Thu 4 3.30 PM SKILLS & DRILLS / PIZZA CLUB
Fri 5
Sat 6 2.00 PM ANNUAL GENERAL MEETING
Sun 7
Mon 8 MOAMA TRIP
Tue 9 1.00 PM INDOOR CARPET BOWLS
Wed 10 12.30 PM SOCIAL BOWLS (M) S/E
Thu 11 3.30 PM SKILLS & DRILLS / PIZZA CLUB
Fri 12
Sat 13 12.30 PM SOCIAL BOWLS (M) S/E
Sun 14
Mon 15 11.00 AM NOEL JONES REAL ESTATE OPEN TRIPLES (M) S/S
Tue 16 1.00 PM INDOOR CARPET BOWLS
Wed 17 12.30 PM SOCIAL BOWLS (M) S/E
Thu 18 3.30 PM SKILLS & DRILLS / PIZZA CLUB
Fri 19
Sat 20 12.30 PM SOCIAL BOWLS (M) S/E
Sun 21
Mon 22
Tue 23 1.00 PM INDOOR CARPET BOWLS
Wed 24 12.30 PM SOCIAL BOWLS (M) S/E
Thu 25 3.30 PM SKILLS & DRILLS / PIZZA CLUB
Fri 26
Sat 27 12.30 PM SOCIAL BOWLS (M) S/E
Sun 28
Mon 29
Tue 30 1.00 PM INDOOR CARPET BOWLS
Wed 31 12.30 PM SOCIAL BOWLS (M) S/E
JUNE
Thu 1 3.30 PM SKILLS & DRILLS / PIZZA CLUB
Fri 2
Sat 3 12.30 PM SOCIAL BOWLS (M) S/E
Sun 4
Mon 5
Tue 6 1.00 PM INDOOR CARPET BOWLS
Wed 7 12.30 PM SOCIAL BOWLS (M) S/E
Thu 8 3.30 PM SKILLS & DRILLS / PIZZA CLUB
Fri 9
Sat 10 12.30 PM SOCIAL BOWLS (M) S/E
Sun 11
Mon 12
Tue 13 1.00 PM INDOOR CARPET BOWLS
Wed 14 12.30 PM SOCIAL BOWLS (M) S/E
Thu 15 3.30 PM SKILLS & DRILLS / PIZZA CLUB
Fri 16
Sat 17 12.30 PM SOCIAL BOWLS (M) S/E
Sun 18
Mon 19
Tue 20 1.00 PM INDOOR CARPET BOWLS
Wed 21 12.30 PM SOCIAL BOWLS (M) S/E
Thu 22 3.30 PM SKILLS & DRILLS / PIZZA CLUB
Fri 23
Sat 24 12.30 PM SOCIAL BOWLS (M) S/E
Sun 25
Mon 26
Tue 27 1.00 PM INDOOR CARPET BOWLS
Wed 28 12.30 PM SOCIAL BOWLS (M) S/E
Thu 29 3.30 PM SKILLS & DRILLS / PIZZA CLUB
Fri 30