RVBA Achievements

 

1974-75
Section Winners - Reserve Grade Pennant Division 3
 
1976-77
Section Winners - Pennant Division C4
 
Winners - Pennant Division A4
Team 1L. Monaghan (S)R. LucasR. LanglandsJ. Boyall
Team 2A. Cowling (S)H. MachinL. MooreR. Henley
Team 3J. Irving (S)L. LucasL. BakerG. Herbert
Team 4A. Perovic (S)R. WilsonG. McIntyreG. Fowden
 
1977-78
Group 12 Fours Championship
L. Lucas (S)R. LucasL. MooreA. Spencer
 
1978-79
Group 12 Pairs Championship
G. Terry (S)G. Bailey
 
1981-82
Winners - Pennant Division 3
Team 1R. Lucas (S)L. MooreR. HenleyR. Westcott
Team 2L. Lucas (S)D. PittardD. LawtonG. Bridge
Team 3J. Cowling (S)H. MachinA. BaldwinR. Woodham
Team 4G. Bailey (S)R. EastlakeA. SmallP. Shaw
 
1983
Promoted to Division 1
 
1983-84
Group 12 Pairs Tournament
Runners UpR. Gladman (S)W. Hurley
 
1984-85
Winners - Pennant Division 2
Team 1R. Lucas (S)G. BridgeR. HenleyK. Trinder
Team 2L. Lucas (S)R. GladmanP. ShawA. Jackson
Team 3J. Cowling (S)K. DowneL. MooreM. Rapinett
Team 4G. Bailey (S)R. WoodhamA. BaldwinW. Hurley
 
1986-87
Winners - Pennant Division 2
Team 1R. Lucas (S)L. LucasS. SmallV. Hughes
Team 2G. Bridge (S)R. GladmanL. MooreD. Lawton
Team 3J. Cowling (S)R. WoodhamA. BaldwinM. Rapinett
Team 4G. Bailey (S)W. HurleyJ. BeckettB. Sands
 
Section Winners - Pennant Division 4
 
1987-88
Section Winners - Pennant Division 6
 
1987-88
Group 12 Singles Champion
G. Bridge
 
Metropolitan Singles Championship
Runner UpG. Bridge
 
State Singles Championship
Equal ThirdG. Bridge
 
1988-89
Group 12 Singles Champion
G. Bridge
 
Metropolitan Singles Championship
Equal ThirdG. Bridge
 
Section Winners - Pennant Division 2
 
1989-90
Section Winners - Pennant Division 2
 
1991-92
Section Winners - Pennant Division 7
 
1993-94
Section Winners - Pennant Division 6
 
1995
Victorian Under 19 Pairs Tournament
Runners-upR. Fleming and partner
 
1996-97
Eastern Suburbs Roamers Association
Pennant Winners
Team 1T. Bedohazy (S)F. JannsenD. SmithC. Nelson
Team 2C. Croker (S)H. CaseyD. McCowanG. Higginbottom
 
1997-98
Eastern Suburbs Roamers Association
Runners-up
 
Group 12 Triples
Runners UpJ. Cowling (S)D. RowleyT. Stafford
 
Winners - Pennant Division 2
Team 1J. Cowling (S)D. RowleyG. WindleyT. Stafford
Team 2R. Lucas (S)R. SandsB. DysonA. Bell
Team 3L. Lucas (S)J. KirbyD. NewcombeB. Weymouth
Team 4V. Hughes (S)R. ShawT. PhillipsG. Worthington
 
1998-99
Section Winners - Pennant Division 5
 
Section Winners - Pennant Division 8
 
1999-2000
Group 12 Singles Champion
R. A. Shaw
 
Metropolitan Singles Championship
Equal thirdR. A. Shaw
 
2001-02
Group 13 Mixed Pairs Championship
WinnersL. Russell (S)L. Russell
 
Group 13 60 and over Fours Championship
WinnersW. Paus (S)L. RussellT. PhillipsB. LeGrew
 
TAC 60 and over Victorian Fours Championship
Equal 3rdW. Paus (S)L. RussellT. PhillipsB. LeGrew
 
2003-04
Group 13 60 and over Pairs
 
Group 13 50 and over Triples
 
Group 13 60 and over Fours Championship
 
2004-05
RVBA Section Winner
 
RVBA Pennant Division 2
Runner Up
 
RVBA Division 2 State Championships
Third Placed Finalist
 
2005-06
Winners - RVBA Pennant Division 3 & 7